COMPANY ESTABLISHMENT
IN MALTA

 
Malta Business Establishment

INVESTMENT IN MALTA

 

The Individual Investor Programme of the Republic of Malta (IIP) by virtue of Legal Notice 47 of 2014, allows for the granting of citizenship by a certificate of naturalization to individuals and their families who contribute to the economic and social development of Malta.  Subject to a stringent vetting and diligence process, including thorough background checks, the applicant and  their family are granted citizenship in exchange for such contribution.

 
About Malta
 
Malta is a European Union member state since 2004.  Malta can offer Citizenship in an EU country that is stable, neutral and highly respected.  It offers Visa free travel to more than 160 countries.  Maltese citizenship will also grant the right of work and establishment in all 28 EU countries.
Malta has a 7,500 year history.  It has a highly cultured, well educated society.  The government of Malta is democratically elected and has a very strong legal system and well established institutions.  It enjoys a highly evolved educational system and excellent health services.
Malta enjoys an excellent climate and is stable and safe with a very low crime rate.  Malta has highly developed industry, tourism and financial sectors, and is well linked with Europe and the world.
 
Program Benefits
 
The key objectives for obtaining Maltese citizenship and the benefits gained will vary between individuals, but may include:
 
  • Visa-free travel to more than 160 countries in the world.
  • Possible tax planning benefits.
  • Dependence on more than one passport.
  • Personal security.
  • Looking for a stable political system.
  • Good quality of life.
  • Better education for children.
 
 
Who can Apply
 
To qualify for citizenship, the principal applicant must be at least 18 years of age and meet the following application requirements:
  • Provide proof of residence in Malta and hold resident status in Malta for a minimum of 12 months prior to the issuance of a certificate of naturalization; and
  • Complete a non-refundable contribution to the National Development and Social Fund (NDSF) in the amount indicated below; and
  • Acquire an immovable property of a minimum value of EUR 350,000, to be held for at least 5 years (the property cannot be let or sublet) or lease a residential immovable property in Malta for a period of 5 years, at an annual rent of at least EUR 16,000 p.a.; and 
  • Invest in stocks, bonds or special purpose vehicles to be identified by Identity Malta, for a period of 5 years and a minimum value of EUR 150,000; and
  • Acquire global health insurance coverage for at least EUR 50,000 for each of the individuals covered in the same application form.
  • Principal applicants can include in their application their spouse, unmarried dependants below the age of 27 and any dependant parents over the age of 55 years.
  • Spouse – in a monogamous marriage or in another relationship having the same or similar status to marriage.
  • Dependents of 18 years of age and under.
  • Dependents between the age of 18 and 26 years of age, who are not married and who are wholly supported by the principal applicant and form part of the household.
  • Dependents over the age of 55 years (e.g. parents), who are wholly supported by and who form part of the household of the principal applicant.
 
Application Process
 
To acquire a Maltese Resident Card (which is the new pre-requisite step to acquiring citizenship under the IIP and which also gives immediate visa-free travel access to all Schengen Member countries, i.e. all of continental Europe, plus Switzerland, Norway, and Iceland), one will need to:


Acquire a residential address in Malta, acquired via a Lease Agreement or title deed on a property they will have purchased; and

Have to effectively spend a number of days in Malta in order to fulfill certain elements of the citizenship application that follows the receipt of a Maltese resident card, as well as to increase their genuine link to the island.

 
Therefore, the application process will ultimately require every applicant to spend a certain number of days in Malta.  Exactly how many days will depend on each applicant, based on their availability and the processing timeframe for completing the requirements of the program.

For more legal information about our services, please send us an Info Request,

call + 9714 355 00 04 or email [email protected]