Seasoned Immigration
Lawyers with over
20 years experience

 
Immigration

Immigration
Services

  • Canada is one of the few countries in the western world which is actively looking for immigrants. Not only is it easier to immigrate to Canada than to other lands of opportunity, but Canada is one of the most attractive countries to live in. Canadians enjoy a high level of education, good health care, great social security benefits, a comfortable standard of living, and safe and clean environment. Today, Canada welcomes new comers from over 150 countries every year and is recognized for its open and caring society.

     

    At Acker Choquettte, our immigration lawyers specializing in Canadian Immigration law will guide you through every step in processing your permanent residence applications under the following categories:

     
    • Independent Immigration Category (Skilled workers)
    • Business Immigration Category (Entrepreneurs & Investors)
    • Family Class Category (Sponsorship of family members)
     

    With the expert help from our Canadian Immigration law experts, Canada will become the place you and your family can call home.

  •  

    Bulgarian Immigrant Investor program

    Enjoy all the benefits of becoming a Resident of the European Union through the Bulgarian Immigrant Investor Program with the expert help from Acker Choquette. Our law firm has acquired an extensive experience in processing applications for different immigrant investor programs. Due to our expertise in the field, Acker Choquette has been selected as an agent for the new Bulgarian Investor Program for residency and citizenship.

    Our expertise with these services and our partnership with the local government and Invest Bulgaria Agency enable us to secure your investment and residency at an affordable cost with guaranteed results. This opportunity presents great benefits such as low costs of doing business, low taxes, relatively undervalued assets, strong economic growth, a politically stable environment, strong foreign investments, strategic European location, a high-quality education system and overall, a great quality of life.

    Through our Investor Program, special exemption has been granted by law for all participants who do not need the mandatory physical presence in the country. Our clients will also be able to enter and leave the country as many times as they wish without visas.

    In order to comply with the procedures set by the law, a government approved financial institution can offer the following options for the qualified investors in the program:

     

    1. FULL INVESTMENT
    The investor deposits the full amount if 1,000,000 BGN (€511.292) in the Guaranteed Governmental Bond Portfolio for a period of 5 years. No further payment is required. At the end of the five years period, the amount of 1,000,000 BGN (€511.292) is returned to the investor with no accrued interest. The investment is fully guaranteed by the government bonds.

    2. FINANCE INVESTMENT
    The investor pays the reduced amount of €160.000*. The reduced amount is used to finance a 1,000,000 BGN (€511.292) closed five year term loan from a Bulgarian chartered bank. This loan is initiated and repaid at no further cost to the investor.

    Contact Us to learn how to enjoy all the benefits of becoming a resident in Bulgaria

  • Acker Choquette Advocates & Legal Consultants offers a specially structured investment opportunity to candidates who meet the program qualifications, and who intend to live as permanent residents in the United States.

    The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa Program is designed to encourage investment of foreign capital in the Unites States to create employment and benefit the economy. This program will grant qualified investors and their families’ legal, permanent resident (“Green Card”) status in the USA.

     

    Acker Choquette Advocates & Legal Consultants offer a specially structured investment opportunity to candidates who meet the program qualifications, and who intend to live as permanent residents in the United States.

     

    Benefits of the program include:

     

    • No English language requirement

    • No age restriction

    • No minimum education requirement

    • No management or business experience requirement

    • No strict net worth requirement

    • Investor and family can keep their home country passports

    • Investor and family can live and work anywhere in the United States

    • Children can attend any public school or university for the same cost as US Citizens

    • Investor and family can travel internationally

    • Eligible to become US citizens after five years

    • Interest payment of 0.5% annually

  •  Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Program was established in 2012 under the Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Act.  It is the newest of the current available economic citizenship programs throughout the world.

     

    Antigua & Barbuda is a twin island nation located between the Caribbean Sea and the Pacific Ocean approximately 2100 kilometers southeast from Miami.  The islands became an independent state within the Commonwealth Realm system on 1 November 1981, with Elizabeth II as the Queen of Antigua & Barbuda.

    With a combined size of 442 km2 and population of over 80,000 people, the islands of Antigua & Barbuda is the 9th largest country by size in the Caribbean.

    The Antigua & Barbuda economic citizenship program facilitates you and your family’s ease of travel throughout the world to over 100 countries visa free travel.

    Antigua & Barbuda recognizes dual citizenship, which can give you an advantage on business expansion and tax relief.

    Qualifications

    To qualify for citizenship in Antigua and Barbuda, applicants need to fulfill one of the investment requirements outlined in the “Investment Options” section, in addition to the following criteria:

     

    • Be of outstanding character;
    • Hold no criminal record;
    • Have excellent health;
    • Have a high personal net worth;
    • Reside (with the family members who are included in the application) in the country for a minimum of thirty-five (35) days within a period of five (5) years. 

     

     

    Program Benefits

     

    • As the newest economic citizenship program in the world, Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Program provides the following benefits:
    • Fast processing within 3-4 months;
    • Inclusion of dependent children under 25 years, and dependent parents or grandparents over 65 years;
    • No requirement to travel to Antigua & Barbuda during the application process;
    • No interview, education or management experience required;
    • Visa-free travel to more than 100 countries including Schengen Zone, Canada, UK, Hong Kong, Singapore, and others;
    • No tax on worldwide income.

     

    Investment Options

     

    Option 1: National Development Contribution or Charitable Donation

    High net worth individuals may choose to make a monetary contribution of US$ 250,000 to the National Development Contribution or an approved charity.  Note that for a limited time offer the Government reduced this amount to US$ 200,000.


    Option 2: 
    Real Estate Investment

    The property purchased must equal to a minimum of US$ 400,000 in a pre-approved real estate development area.  The property must be owned and maintained for a minimum of five (5) years.

    Property registration, processing fees and taxes must be paid in addition to the property purchase.  

     

    Option 3: Establish business

    An applicant may invest US$ 1,500,000 to establish a business and qualify to apply for citizenship.  Additionally, two (2) or more applicants may invest no less than US$ 400,000 each but the total investment must equal to a minimum of US$ 5,000,000.

  • Cyprus boasts a rich and diverse culture, mild Mediterranean climate, a safe and stable setting which is ideal for raising families, and perfect location for business and travelling.  Investors also look at Cyprus for business and investment purposes recognizing numerous investment opportunities.

     

    Benefits of the program

    • Fast-track procedure allowing for direct path to citizenship within three months;
    • No physical residence requirements during or after the application procedure (the only requirement is for one visit every 7 years);
    • No language requirements for residence or citizenship;
    • No obligation to relinquish current nationality;
    • Low tax rates and free trade within the EU;
    • Legal system based on English common law;
    • Unrestricted right to live, work and study in Europe;

    Right to own land in an EU member state;

    Strategic geographical location, forming a bridge between the EU, the Middle East, and North Africa with direct access to the Mediterranean Sea;

    Low crime rate, excellent education system with a number of high standard schools and universities and first-rate healthcare;

    An outstanding holiday destination.

    INVESTMENT REQUIREMENTS

    According to the Regulations issued by virtue of the Civil Registry Laws, foreign investors who wish to obtain Cypriot citizenship by investment need to meet the following requirements:

    Must hold a permanent privately-owned residence in the Republic of Cyprus, the purchase price of which must be at least €500,000 plus applicable VAT;

    Must choose one of the prescribed investment options and maintain it for the required duration.

     

    INVESTMENT OPTIONS

     

    1. Mixed investments and a donation to a state fund

    Applicants choosing this option must deposit €2 million for the purchase of shares and/or bonds of the State Investment Company (under formation) and should make a donation of at least €500,000 to the Research and Technology Fund.

    Investors need to maintain the shares and/or bonds for a period of three years.

    2. Direct investment

    Applicants choosing this option must make a direct investment of at least €5 million in the purchase of one of the below:

    • Property
    • Businesses or companies
    • Financial assets
    • Investors need to maintain ownership of the assets for a period of three years.

     

    3. Bank deposit

    Applicants choosing this option must have a fixed term deposit of at least €5 million for three years in a Cypriot bank.

    Financed Investment

    Clients can leverage their capital by choosing to finance the required investment.  They can pay a reduced amount of €300,000 that will be used to finance a €5 million closed 3-year deposit from a Cypriot bank.  A loan is thereafter initiated and repaid at no further cost to the investor.

     

    4. Combination of options 1, 2 and 3 amounting to at least €5 million

     

    5. Business activities

    Applicants choosing this option must be shareholders or beneficiary owners of a company, the management of which is in the Republic of Cyprus and the company has contributed at least €500,000 per annum in the past three years to state funds (corporate tax, VAT, etc.).

     

    6. Persons whose deposits with the Bank of Cyprus or Popular Bank have been impaired

    Applicants that have incurred impairment in deposits on one or both of the aforementioned Banks amounting to a total of at least €3 million can apply for Cypriot citizenship.  In case that the impairment incurred is less than €3 million, one can cover the difference by making an additional investment in the above-mentioned options.

     

    STEPS AND TIMELINE

     

    The table below breaks down the application process into 9 basic steps.  Some require the applicant’s involvement while others are executed by our office, our legal representatives, or the competent Cypriot financial institution (once the respective POAs have been granted by the applicant).  Each step must be completed before continuing to the next.

For more legal information about our services, please send us an Info Request,

call + 9714 355 00 04 or email [email protected]